Crowd Collective startpage

Privacy policy

At Crowd Collective we are committed to protecting your personal privacy. To ensure that the personal data we collect is processed responsibly and securely, we work actively with privacy issues. On this page you will find more information about how we handle your personal data and what rights you have. You are always welcome to contact us at info@crowdcollective.se/.fi if you have questions about our processing of your personal data.

What information do we collect from you and why?

Crowd Collective may collect certain information about you within the framework of the services that we offer. The information is necessary for us to fulfill our obligations to you under the terms of use or otherwise fulfill the purpose of the information collection. For example, sometimes we may need to retain certain information in order to comply with legal requirements, such as labor law or accounting rules. We also collect certain information when you visit our website through so-called cookies - upon your approval. As a website visitor, you have no obligation to give us access to your information. You avoid this by not accepting that we place cookies on your device.

How do we access your information?

You have given us the information we have stored about you, usually in connection with you seeking a service at Crowd Collective or in other contact with us regarding our services and our business.

Who will we share your information with?

Sometimes we may share your personal information with external parties. For example, it may be suppliers to Crowd Collective or authorities that we have to provide information due to legal requirements. When we share your information with an external party, it is always solely for such purposes for which we have collected the information from the beginning. We always take the necessary steps to ensure that an external party handles your information in a correct and secure manner, including by signing agreements with our suppliers to ensure just that.

Your personal data may be shared with the following external parties:

  • Companies within our Group - We may sometimes share your information with other companies within the Academic Work Group. This can happen, for example, in connection with a recruitment process when the suppliers to us help us manage your information.

  • Suppliers - Your personal information will sometimes be shared with our suppliers. For example, it may be providers of IT services for, among other things, storage and operations management, marketing and recruitment tools or personality tests.

  • Authorities - When national or European legislation requires it, we may share your information with certain authorities, such as the Swedish Tax Agency or the Swedish Social Insurance Agency.

You are always welcome to contact us for more detailed information about which external parties will receive your personal information.

Where is your information handled?

We always do our best to ensure that your personal data is not stored or otherwise handled in countries outside the EU / EEA. If your data is still to be transmitted or handled in countries outside the EU / EEA, we will ensure that we have taken adequate security measures to ensure that your data is handled in a manner that achieves an adequate level of protection in accordance with applicable regulations. If you would like a copy of the safeguards that have been taken or more information about where your information is available, you are always welcome to contact us.

What are your rights?

Existing data protection laws give you a number of rights when processing your personal data. Below you will find a shorter description of them. Your rights may vary depending on the reason we process your information.

The right to withdraw your consent - In cases where our processing of your data is based on your consent, you always have the right to withdraw your consent. You do this most easily by contacting us at info@crowdcollective.se/fi.

The right to access (so-called register extract) - You have the right to receive a confirmation from Crowd Collective if we process personal data relating to you and obtain information about the processing if this is the case. You also have the right to request a copy of the personal data we stored free of charge.

The right to Correct - In some cases, you have the right to require Crowd Collective to correct information about you that you consider to be incorrect or incomplete. You always have the opportunity to change the information you have entered in your candidate profile yourself.

The right to object - In some cases, you have the right to object to Crowd Collective’s processing of your personal data, including direct marketing. In all cases where we process your data with the support of a legitimate interest at Crowd Collective you have the opportunity to object to the processing. If you object to the processing of your personal data for purposes such as direct marketing, we will cease processing your data.

The right to restriction – In some cases, you have the right to request that Crowd Collective restricts the processing of your personal data. This applies if, for example, you dispute that the personal data we process is accurate. Then you can request a restriction on the processing during the time we need to check if the personal data is correct. In that case, we will only (in addition to the storage itself) process the information upon your approval. This applies except to establish, enforce or defend legal claims, to protect the rights of another, or to protect an important public interest.

The right to delete – In some cases you have the right to request that Crowd Collective delete your personal data. This applies in particular to the following cases:

  • If the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

  • If you revoke your consent and we no longer need to retain your information for other reasons.

  • If you object to a balance of interests and your reason for objection outweighs our legitimate interest.

  • If you object to treatment for direct marketing and we for other reasons no longer need to retain your information.

  • If your information is processed in an illegal manner.

  • If your information needs to be deleted with the support of a legal obligation.

Note that there may be an obligation on us to save your information anyway, for example due to an agreement with you or legal requirements. We will only store your information for this purpose and not use it for any other purpose.

Right to data portability - If we process your personal data with your consent or because of an agreement you have entered into with us, you have the right to require Crowd Collective to disclose your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured format. You can make such an extract yourself under My pages on our website.

If you want to pursue your rights, you are always welcome to contact us via the contact details below. If you are dissatisfied with how Crowd Collective processes your personal data, you are always entitled to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in Sweden Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten and in Finland the Data Protection Ombudsman.

Cookies

For information on how we at Crowd Collective use cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

Changes in our information of personal data processing

We may make changes to the information about our personal data processing. The latest version will always be available on our website. In case of more extensive updates (such as changing the purposes for which we process your information or changing what information we collect about you), we will send information to you via the email address you provided for us.